Is the authority of the state a right or a duty? Different states have different parameters.226 The question whether the state’s authority over public health is merely one of those powers under its aegis or whether is an actual duty has not received much attention.227 Professor Gostin refers to it as a duty, signifying an obligation: The duty of government to protect the public may require the provision of services and incentives, the creation of voluntary programs which promote 221 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2100(1) (LexisNexis 1954) (“Every local board of health and every health officer shall guard against the introduction of such communicable diseases as are designated in the sanitary code, by the exercise of proper and vigilant medical inspection and control of all persons and things infected with or exposed to such diseases”). 222 See Compagnie Francaise De Navigation A Vapeur v.