The case also turns on the provisions of 64DER21-15 which “allows students to attend school… without restriction… so long as the student remains asymptomatic [as determined by the medically illiterate parent, even if the child has been exposed.] In 95 Id.; FLA. STAT. §1000.003(3). 96 FLA. STAT. §1000.03. 97 FLA. STAT. §1003.22(3), (2023), http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=1000-1099/1003/Sections/1003.22.html. “The Department of Health may adopt rules necessary to administer and enforce this section. The Department of Health, after consultation with the Department of Education, shall adopt rules governing the immunization of children against, the testing for, and the control of preventable communicable diseases.” 98 Brian Blair, Governor Appoints Shareholder Brian Newman to Judicial Nominating Commission, PENNINGTON P.A., https://www.penningtonlaw.com/news/entry/governor-appoints-shareholder-brian-newman-to-judicial-nominating-commissio. 99 Sch. Bd. of Miami-Dade Cty. v. Fla.