Yet our current mountain of First Amendment case law and legal scholarship is almost silent on the topic. One important exception 395 Notably, there may be two implicit references to religion which we have not considered here. First, Article I, Section 7 reads, “If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law….” The reference to “Sundays excepted” seems to be an implicit reference to the Christian sabbath.