On appeal, the Supreme Court of Arkansas affirmed the lower court’s decision. The court noted that the Arkansas Constitution’s provision on homestead rights was gender-based and had been previously declared unconstitutional for violating the Fourteenth Amendment’s Equal Protection Clause. Consequently, the statutory provision, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-39-201(d), which is gender-neutral and requires the continuous marriage condition, stands as the controlling law.3 The specific language of the statute is: “[a]ny rights and benefits given by this section shall not vest until the parties have been continuously married to each other for a period in excess of one (1) year.”4 The court found no error in the circuit court’s application of this statute and concluded that Kristin Welch, having been married to 1. Estate of Welch v.