JENKINS V. PAYNE6 The Supreme Court of Arkansas heard an appeal from Michael Jenkins, who was challenging the denial of his pro se petition for a writ of “mandamus/prohibition” by the Jefferson County Circuit Court. Jenkins had previously been convicted of first-degree sexual assault in 2018 and sentenced to 180 months imprisonment. Jenkins then claimed that the Arkansas Department of Corrections (“ADC”) and its record keeper had incorrectly deemed him ineligible for parole because of an improper application of Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-609(b). This section of the code reads: (b)(1) Any person who commits a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense subsequent to August 13, 2001, but before January 1, 2025, and who has previously been found 5. Ark. Dep’t of Educ. v. Jackson, 2023 Ark. 105, 669 S.W.3d, 1. 6. Jenkins v. Payne, 2023 Ark. 184, 687 S.W.3d, 770. 8.RECENT DEV (JUNE24).MAN.FIN (DO NOT DELETE) 7/7/2024 8:27 PM 2024 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 439 guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any violent felony offense or any felony sex offense shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board.7 The crux of Jenkins’ argument is the date of his conviction being prior to August 13, 2001, as stated in the code. He argues that his was an ex post facto violation as it was based on his 1981 convictions for armed robbery and home invasion in Illinois, which occurred before the enactment of the statute. The Supreme Court of Arkansas held that there was no ex post facto violation in the ADC’s application of the statute to Jenkins’ parole eligibility. The court pointed out that the statute was enacted in 2001 and eliminates parole eligibility for persons who committed a felony sex offense after August 13, 2001, and had been previously convicted of a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense. Jenkins’ previous violent offenses committed in Illinois before the code provision’s enactment and Jenkins’ conviction of a sexual assault committed in 2016 were valid grounds for the application of Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-609(b).