It 43. Alone and Exploited, supra note 7; The Kids on the Night Shift, supra note 14. 44. Alone and Exploited, supra note 7; The Kids on the Night Shift, supra note 14; see also Deborah Levison, Thoughts on the Regulation of Child Labor in Agriculture, 21 U.C. DAVIS J. INT’L L. & POL’Y 81, 82 (2014) (predicting that climate change will force children to migrate in search of work). 45. Alone and Exploited, supra note 7; The Kids on the Night Shift, supra note 14. 46. Alone and Exploited, supra note 7; The Kids on the Night Shift, supra note 14; 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(1) (2018) (Government agencies “shall establish policies and programs to ensure that unaccompanied alien children in the United States are protected from traffickers and other persons seeking to victimize or otherwise engage such children in criminal, harmful, or exploitative activity . . . .”). 6.MILCZAREK-DESAI.MAN.FIN (3) (DO NOT DELETE) 7/7/2024 8:21 PM 354 ARKANSAS LAW REVIEW Vol. 77:2 then pivots to the contemporary child labor crisis by describing the new economy of exploitation and the unaccompanied migrant children upon which it relies.