The Kids on the Night Shift, supra note 14. 274. This may also have been true for the poor white children who were the focus of the campaign, and ultimate success, behind the passage of federal child labor laws. See supra Section I.A. 275. See supra Section I.B. 276. 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (2018) (“[C]ompensation [under a state’s unemployment compensation program] shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed . . . .”). 6.MILCZAREK-DESAI.MAN.FIN (3) (DO NOT DELETE) 7/7/2024 8:21 PM 394 ARKANSAS LAW REVIEW Vol. 77:2 could no longer work in jobs to support themselves and their families.277 Thus, even at their best, U.S. child labor laws fail to protect, and may even harm, migrant children because they do