Update Delete
[…] to that employed in Jacobson, the Court held that the state could, pursuant to its police powers, mandate vaccines for all school children, regardless of whether they attended a public or private institution.197 191. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 743.015 (“A circuit court has jurisdiction to remove the disabilities of nonage of a minor age 16 or older residing in this state upon a petition filed . . . [t]he judgment shall be recorded in the county in which the minor resides, and a certified copy shall be received as evidence of the removal of disabilities of nonage for all matters in all courts.”); § 743.06 (“Any minor who has reached the age of 17 years may give consent to the donation, without compensation therefor, of her or his blood and to the penetration of tissue which is necessary to accomplish such donation.”); § 743.065(1), (2) (authorizing consent by unwed pregnant minors and unwed minor mothers for her child); § 384.30 (“The consent of the parents or guardians of a minor is not a prerequisite for an examination or treatment [of sexually transmitted diseases].”); § 397.601(4)(a) (“The disability of