Update Delete
[…] age 16 or older residing in this state upon a petition filed . . . [t]he judgment shall be recorded in the county in which the minor resides, and a certified copy shall be received as evidence of the removal of disabilities of nonage for all matters in all courts.”); § 743.06 (“Any minor who has reached the age of 17 years may give consent to the donation, without compensation therefor, of her or his blood and to the penetration of tissue which is necessary to accomplish such donation.”); § 743.065(1), (2) (authorizing consent by unwed pregnant minors and unwed minor mothers for her child); § 384.30 (“The consent of the parents or guardians of a minor is not a prerequisite for an examination or treatment [of sexually transmitted diseases].”); § 397.601(4)(a) (“The disability of minority for persons under 18 years of age is removed solely for the purpose of obtaining voluntary substance abuse impairment services from a licensed service provider, and consent to such services by a minor has the same force and effect as if executed by an individual who has reached the age of majority.”). Terminating a pregnancy is a special procedure that allows access without consent or notice only in certain circumstances.