| ID | 201 |
[…] the expense of ruling that any opposing rights claims areentirely without basis.'7 I argue that when parties inevitably invoke 303Creative to transform their discriminatory conduct into constitutionallyprotected free speech, a balancing approach that accounts for interests onall sides, as well as the intricacies of the parties' speech claims, ispreferable to the overly abstract, absolutist approach the 303 CreativeCourt employed.1. 303 CREATIVE: THE CASE, ITS CONTEXT, AND AFTERMATHA. The Context: Colorado's Anti-Discrimination ActColorado's Anti-Discrimination Act (the Act) is set forth in Section24-34-601 of its state code. The Act prohibits places of publicaccommodation from engaging in discriminatory conduct, including therefusal to provide "the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations" to individuals orgroups on account of their "disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexualorientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, nationalorigin, or ancestry."18 As for "place[s] of public accommodation," theyinclude "any place of business engaged in any sales to the public