Update Delete
[…] schools have emphasized their public characteristics to be eligible for funding under state constitutional law, they have also emphasized their private characteristics to be exempted from state and federal protections that are provided by traditional public schools for employees and students.”386 Thus, it is no surprise that courts have reached varying state action conclusions regarding the charter schools in cases that have come before them.387 Corp., 513 U.S. 374, 396 (1995) (“Government-created and -controlled corporations [a]re part of the Government.”). 373. See, e.g., N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 2853(1)(c) (McKinney 2024) (“A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous public school . . . .”). 374. See supra notes 229–36 and accompanying text. 375. See Saiger, supra note 238, at 1174. But see GARNETT, supra note 2, at 7 (noting that charter schools also receive funding from “philanthropists and other private donors”). 376. See Mervosh, supra note 351; see also Mead, supra