JScholar
[…] I, § 4 (“No person shall be compelled to attend,erect or support any place of worship against his consent . . . .”).17. New Jersey: N.J. CONST. art. I, § 3 (“[N]or shall any person be obliged to paytithes, taxes, or other rates for building or repairing any church or churches,place or places of worship, or for the maintenance of any minister or ministry,contrary to what he believes to be right or has deliberately and voluntarilyengaged to perform.”).18. New Mexico: N.M. CONST. art. II, § 11 (“No person shall be required to . . .support any religious sect or denomination . . . .”).19. Ohio: OHIO CONST. art. I, § 7 (“No person shall be compelled to . . . erect orsupport any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against hisconsent . . . .”).20. Pennsylvania: PA. CONST. art. I, § 3 (“[N]o man can of right be compelled to .. . erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against hisconsent . . . .”).2024] TAX FUNDS FOR RELIGIOUS SCHOOLS 84121. Rhode Island: R.I. CONST. art.