JScholar
[…] I, § 3 (“[N]o person shall be compelled . . . tosupport any religious worship, place, or ministry whatever, except in fulfillmentof such person’s voluntary contract . . . .”).22. South Dakota: S.D. CONST. art. VI, § 3 (“No person shall be compelled to attendor support any ministry or place of worship against the person’s consent . . . .”).23. Tennessee: TENN. CONST. art. I, § 3 (“[N]o man can of right be compelled toattend, erect, or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministeragainst his consent . . . .”).24. Texas: TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 (“No man shall be compelled to attend, erect orsupport any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent.”).25. Vermont: VT. CONST. ch. I, art. 3 (“[T]hat no person ought to, or of right can becompelled to . . . erect or support any place of worship, or maintain any minis-ter, contrary to the dictates of conscience . . . .”).26. Virginia: VA. CONST. art.