JScholar
[…] I, § 3 (“[T]hat no one shall be compelled by law .. . to pay any tithes, taxes, or other rate for building or repairing any place ofworship, or for maintaining any minister or ministry . . . .”).2. Arkansas: ARK. CONST. art. II, § 24 (“[N]o man can, of right, be compelled to. . . erect, or support any place of worship; or to maintain any ministry againsthis consent.”).3. Colorado: COLO. CONST. art. II, § 4 (“No person shall be required to . . . supportany ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against hisconsent.”).4. Connecticut: CONN. CONST. art. VII (“[N]o person shall by law be compelledto . . . support . . . any congregation, church or religious association.”).5. Delaware: DEL. CONST. art.