JScholar
[…] to cause an undue hardship, Congress stated that the reasonable accommodation must impose a “significant difficulty or expense” on the employer.313 308. See infra Section IV.C.1.i.c. 309. See infra Section IV.C.1.i.a. 310. Sondra M. Lopez-Aguado, The Americans with Disabilities Act: The Undue Hardship Defense and Insurance Costs, 12 REV. LITIG. 249, 250 (1992). 311. Id. at 250–51 (describing employment discrimination against people with disabilities as “widespread” before the Act, with over half of young disabled people experiencing joblessness unwillingly). 312. Id. at 252; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9) (stating that reasonable accommodations may include “(A) making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible . . . ; and (B) job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters”). 313. Lopez-Aguado, supra note 310, at 252; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(A) (“The term ‘undue hardship’ means an action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considering in light of the factors set forth in subparagraph (B).” (emphasis added)).