JScholar
[…] lay in their (accurately) perceived disapproval of the de minimis standard, as signaled by subsequent congressional action.325 Scholars note that in passing the ADA, Congress went “out of its way” to avoid the Hardison treatment for subsequent “undue hardship” legislation in the employment space.326 First, Congress defined “undue hardship,” something it had not done in Title VII, which allowed the Hardison ruling.327 Second, scholars note that when discussing the legislation, Congress went a step further by specifying that the “significant difficulty or expense” standard in 322. See id. §§ 102(a)(1)–(2); 29 U.S.C. §§ 218d(a)(1)–(2), 218d(c) (“An employer that employs less than 50 employees shall not be subject to the requirements of this section, if such requirements would impose an undue hardship by causing the employer significant difficulty or expense when considered in relation to the size, financial resources, nature, or structure of the employer’s business.”). The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) also used the term “undue hardship” with the “significant difficulty or expense” language when mandating that nursing parents be given the reasonable break times. Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 4207(3), 124 Stat. 119, 577 (2010).