JScholar
[…] Getting Chemotherapy, THE 19TH (Oct. 7, 2022), https://19thnews.org/2022/10/state-abortion-bans-prevent-cancer-patients-chemotherapy/ [https://perma.cc/M6E8-XSE5]. 51. E.g., IND. CODE § 16-34-2-1(a). 52. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (2020). 53. Compare EMTALA, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A) (2020) (“[T]he absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in placing the health of the individual . . . in serious jeopardy, serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part”) with Texas’s abortion trigger ban , TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 170A.002 (West 2022) (“[A] life-threatening physical condition aggravated by, caused by, or arising from a pregnancy that places the female at SEPPER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/14/2024 3:09 PM [VOL. 25: 67, 2024] Crisis of Conscience in Post-Roe America THE JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY LEGAL ISSUES 79 As the Department of Health and Human Services reminded healthcare entities in 2021 and 2022, abortion may be required stabilizing treatment under