JScholar
[…] Four states shield providers from discrimination based on “willingness” or expression of willingness to perform abortions, something that comes closer to speech than provision. See Nadia N. Sawicki, The Conscience Defense to Malpractice, 108 CAL. L. REV. 1255, n.81 (2020) (compiling statutes). 19. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-23A-13 (2020) (prohibiting employment discrimination against any “physician, nurse, or other person who performs or refuses to perform or assist in the performance of an abortion”); WASH. REV. CODE § 9.02.150 (2019) (prohibiting employment discrimination “because of the person’s participation or refusal to participate in the termination of a pregnancy”). 20. Akbar Ahmed, Hospitals Can’t Deny Admitting Privileges to Abortion Doctors, AG Says, MILWAUKEE J. SENTINEL (Aug. 7, 2013), https://archive.jsonline.com/news/ statepolitics/wisconsin-attorney-general-says-hospitals-cant-deny-admitting-privileges-to-abortion-doctors-b997046-218608951.html/