JScholar
[…] I. 303 CREATIVE: THE CASE, ITS CONTEXT, AND AFTERMATH A. The Context: Colorado’s Anti-Discrimination Act Colorado’s Anti-Discrimination Act (the Act) is set forth in Section 24-34-601 of its state code. The Act prohibits places of public accommodation from engaging in discriminatory conduct, including the refusal to provide “the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations” to individuals or groups on account of their “disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, national origin, or ancestry.”18 As for “place[s] of public accommodation,” they include “any place of business engaged in any sales to the